Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The National Design Academy uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The National Design Academy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The National Design Academy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from July 1st 2009.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Information that allows us to improve the integrity of our course offering

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie policy

A cookie is defined as a small text file that is stored on your browser when you visit a website.

Cookies are designed to help us to identify your computer and improve your experience and customer journey on our website, such as tracking your shopping basket contents or enrolment status.

You can disable the cookies on our website, however this may result in parts of the site not functioning correctly.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookie name Description/purpose
__zlcid Live chat widget: stores the Zopim Live Chat ID used to identify a device across visits, and also across a single chat session.
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for our site to function. It is used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server and expires when the browser window closes.
NDA_CartID This cookie is essential for our online shop to function. It is used to maintain your shopping basket whilst using the shop and expires within 7 days or when a final purchase is made.
NDA_EnrolID This cookie is essential for our online enrolment form to function. It is used to maintain your enrolment data throughout the enrolment process and expires within 7 days or when you have completed the enrolment process.
NDA_Cookies This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies.
Advertising Cookies

We use cookies on our site in order to retarget our visitors when they view other websites. For retargeting we use cookies such as PREF, NID and SID. This allows us to customise the ads shown to the customer based on their most recent visit to our website.

On non-Google websites we also use an advertising cookie called ‘id’ and this will be stored in browsers under the domain name; Doubleclick.net.

Google Analytics Cookie We use Google Analytics to gather data based on the visitors to our website. These cookies will collect data anonymously and will provide us with data based on things such as visitors to the website, conversion rates, revenue, which channel the visitor has come through and any cost associated with the visit.
ShareThis Cookie These cookies are used by ShareThis to store visitor information relating to the social media share buttons on our website. http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/#sthash.NEVNTo4U.dpbs
Vimeo and YouTube Cookies These cookies are used by Vimeo and YouTube to track the number of views a certain video which is embedded on our website has received.

Disabling Cookies

You are able to disable the cookies on our website by changing the cookie settings on your browser. However, if you block all cookies, you may not be able to access or use vital parts of our website such as the enrolment form.

How to change cookie settings in your web browser

Firefox
How to change your cookie settings in Firefox
Internet Explorer
How to change your cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
How to change your cookie settings in Google Chrome
Safari (OS X)
How to change your cookie settings in Safari (OS X)
Safari (iOS)
How to change your cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by NDA for marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for NDA marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@nda.ac.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (this information will be originally supplied by you upon application only).

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to mail@nda.ac.uk. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.

This website does not cater or use any advertisements by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. However, if third parties were on the website they may collect information about you and your online activities through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

The Website Policies and Terms & Conditions may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the requirements and standards. Therefore the Customers are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the website. Modifications will be effective on the day they are posted.